By continuing your visit to this site, you accept the use of cookies. These ensure the smooth running of our services. Learn more.

  • Conversation with Self

    I rub my sleeve over the mirror,

    And the steam gets wiped clean,

    But I can't still see my reflection,

    Or the gleaming mirror's sheen.


    It's like there’s a fog in the distance,

    And clouds further beyond the fog,

    Sure it can try all of its might,

    But the sun shall really have to slog.


    Anyway, since the mirror's no good,

    I try to touch and feel my face,

    Yeah, everything seems quite alright,

    But something's certainly outta place.


    It's just a feeling, an instinct, rather,

    Do you know what I'm talking about?

    If the eyes hide an unspoken shame,

    The mouth's not going to call it out.


    Hang on there, I don't really get it,

    What's this unspoken shame u mention?

    I grew up sister, do you remember,

    I'm not an insolent child in detention?


    I'm practically flying amongst angels,

    With my permanent fixture - the halo,

    Since I'm kinda very high up there,

    All the fellow mortals seem, way low.


    Supposedly, I have the better life,

    My pasture, always the greener one,

    The past is full of achievements,

    And the present, just full of fun.


    Nah, that's just the brain fooling ya,

    U don't believe that's really the deal?

    At the end of the day, your choice,

    But why not have the truth revealed?


    The past is fine and the present would do,

    But the future's the real question mark,

    You don't have a plan, no clue at all,

    Trust me, it's going to be quite stark.

    What got you here, The Lord alone knows,

    You can confuse it with 'your' actions,

    You haven't really progressed in life,

    Not even moved ahead a mere fraction.


    You can call it contentment or destiny,

    As you choose either of the two pretence,

    You're really not fooling anyone else,

    I wouldn't call it the soundest defense.


    Being human is all about the action,

    Holding the verb right in your hands,

    Use it as a shovel, a sword or a pen,

    Whether it's your career or romance.


    Hmm, okay, you got a point there,

    But I'm not debating it's veracity,

    I put in all my might whatever I do,

    Sometimes the question is the capacity.


    There are just so many lessons to learn,

    The platter sometimes is about that full,

    Sometimes you just need to take a break,

    From the perpetual heart and mind duel.


    It certainly is no reason or type of shame,

    The eyes must have better things to hide,

    Don't be so hard on your poor self always,

    While you're on it, just enjoy the ride.


    The face is fine and so is the mirror,

    Sometimes it's just that the eyes are tired,

    For what we can't see, we tend to fear,

    To doubt ourselves, we seem to be wired.


    Take it easy my oh-so vulnerable sistah,

    I guess it's 'balance' u may wanna chase,

    Smile, cry, feel, think and all that you do,

    Just remember that life's really no rat race!